Because there is life beyond the track

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – Wimbledon Greyhound Welfare

What is this notice about?

This privacy notice explains how Wimbledon Greyhound Welfare (referred to as WGW or ‘the Kennels’) will use any personal data we collect from you – as a supporter, volunteer or donor to the charity. It also explains how we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulations and your rights as the data subject in respect of your data.

Why do we need your personal data?

In order to keep you informed of our activities, safeguard our hounds and to ensure that as a charity, we run according to rules and regulations governing charities, we need to collect personal data from you when you volunteer, donate to us, or adopt a hound. In legal terms the charity is a ‘data’ controller’ and has a legal obligation to inform you of the ways in which we will use the personal information we collect from you and how we will secure and dispose of this information.

We need personal data from you to:

Safeguard our hounds – we will ask for personal information such as name, address and telephone number when you register to become a walker or other volunteer at the kennels. If you decide to foster or adopt a hound, we will require more in depth information as detailed on the appropriate forms.

Keep in touch about our events and what is going on at the kennels – if you want to be kept informed via our newsletter, the most cost efficient way is for us to email it to you but we can post a copy. If you do not wish to provide us with your personal details for this reason, you can read a copy whilst you are visiting the kennels and pick one up if there are any available.

Process any donations and work within financial regulations and charity law – if you sponsor a hound or sign up to the lottery, we’ll need to collect personal information including bank details if you pay by BACS or DD. If you can gift aid your donations, we will need a completed gift aid form in order to claim gift aid back from the Government.

What are the legal grounds for us processing your data and do we ever pass this data on?

Safeguarding our hounds – We have a legal requirement to collect your personal data and pass on your personal data to the microchip agency when transferring ownership of a hound. Only those details necessary to comply legally with this requirement will be passed. Information required for adoption will be kept for the life of the hound – in case the dog is returned to us at any time. We will pass on your personal details to our home checkers in order for them to undertake home checks for potential adoptions.

Keeping in touch about our events and what is going on – we need your consent to collect and use your personal data to keep you informed via our mailing list. You have the right to opt out at any point. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any point by emailing carol@hershamhounds.org.uk or by returning the unsubscribe slip at the bottom of the newsletter with your details to the kennels. Personal information collected solely for this purpose is not passed on to third parties.

Processing donations and working within charity law – We will legally need to keep personal information you supply as part of any donation. This information is kept for the time period set out by the Charities Commision and Government agencies for our processing of financial information and submission of accounts. After this time the information will be securely destroyed. If you are able to gift aid your donations, we will need to pass on your personal details such as name and address, postcode in order for us to claim the gift aid. We will never share your bank details with anyone other than necessary for our own requirements to process payments.

Keeping your personal data safe and data disposal.

All hard copies of personal data are kept in a secure area and only accessed by those WGW staff who require access. Personal information is only processed and provided to third parties such as the Microchip company by staff at WGW and we only provide information as legally required. Staff are not permitted to share or use personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was collected and will use the appropriate forms to collect this information. Data stored electronically is stored on a secure password protected devise.

Information on volunteers and walkers will be securely disposed of once you inform us that you will no longer be volunteering (or within 6 months of your last visit if we are not made aware of your decision to leave us.)
Information provided for foster visits and home checks will be securely disposed of once the dog is returned (in the case of fosters) or homed.

Information on adopted hounds will be kept for the life of the dog and it is up to the adopter to provide up to date information on contact details and the wellbeing of the dog, as agreed on the adoption form. A change of details form is available on the website and at the kennels for this purpose.

Your rights as a data subject:

You have a number of rights under data protection law with regards to the collection, use and disposal of your personal data.

    Your rights include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict portability
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling

Not all of these are relevant to the data we collect from you or because of the way in which we process it. Full information on these rights is available at www.ico.org.uk. Those of most relevance are explained below:

Right to be informed – This privacy notice is part of this right, setting out what information we will collect and how it will be used, stored and disposed of.

Right of access – You have a right to request access to your personal data and to obtain confirmation that it has been processed and obtain information about how it has been processed.

Right of rectification (correction) – You have the right to ask for your information to be corrected or updated to ensure it is accurate and complete and for these updates to be disclosed to the necessary third parties, if they legally require your data.

Right to be forgotten – You have a right to ask for your personal information to be removed from our records. However, where we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to keep your details, such as in the case of hound welfare, we are unlikely to be able to accept this request.

Subject access requests and your right to complain

WGW is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer but the Kennel Manager will act as a point of contact for dealing with any data protection queries. Contact WGW if you have any questions about the data we collect or wish to make a complaint on how your personal data is being processed. Under GDPR subject access requests (i.e. your request for information on the personal data we hold), have to be dealt with within one month and are free. You also have the right to contact ICO if you feel we have not dealt with your request effectively.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This statement was last updated on 14 May 2018. WGW may amend this notice from time to time to keep it up to date or comply with legal requirements. If you have access to the internet, the latest version of this policy will be available on our website.

Your contact details would be used to notify you of any significant changes via our newsletter.